2007 IDA Awards are out too…

    2007 International Documentary Association Award Nominees

    IDA FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

    CRAZY LOVE
    Dan Klores, director/producer
    Fisher Stevens, producer
    Shoot the Moon Productions, Greenstreet Productions, Magnolia Pictures

    OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE
    Richard E. Robbins, director/producer
    Tom Yellin, executive producer
    The Documentary Group, PBS

    SICKO
    Michael Moore, director
    Michael Moore, Meghan O’Hara, producers
    Dog Eat Dog Films, Lionsgate Films, The Weinstein Company

    TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE
    Alex Gibney, director/producer
    Eva Orner, Susannah Shipman, producer s
    X-Ray Productions, THINKFilm, Discovery Channel

    A WALK TO BEAUTIFUL
    Mary Olive Smith, director/producer
    Steve Engel, executive producer
    Engel Entertainment, Inc., PBS/WGBH International/NOVA

    IDA SHORT FILM NOMINEES

    BLACK AND WHITE
    Zam Salim, director
    John Archer, producer
    Hopscotch Films

    BODY & SOUL: DIANA & KATHY
    Alice Elliott, director/producer
    Simone Pero Audi, producer
    Welcome Change Productions, Laverne Berry, Esq.

    THE FIGHTING CHOLITAS
    Mariam Jobrani, director/producer
    Kenny Krauss, producer
    Moto Films, At Risk Films/Sarah Jo Marks

    FREEHELD
    Cynthia Wade, director
    Vanessa Roth, Matthew Syrett, producers
    Lieutenant Films Inc.

    A SON’S SACRIFICE
    Yoni Brook, director
    Musa Sheed, producer
    Marco Williams, executive producer
    Foment Films, ITVS/PBS

    IDA LIMITED SERIES NOMINEES

    ADDICTION
    Jon Alpert, Joe Berlinger, Kate Davis, Susan Froemke, Liz Garbus, Chris Hegedus, David
    Heilbroner, Eugene Jarecki, Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Barbara Kopple, Albert Maysles, D.A.
    Pennebaker, Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond, Bruce Sinofsky, Jessica Yu, directors John Hoffman, Susan Froemke, producers Sheila Nevins, executive producer
    HBO Documentary Films, The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, the National Institute on Drug Abuse, the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, HBO

    COMING OUT STORIES
    Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon, directors/producers
    Lauren Lazin, Eileen Opatut, executive producers
    Simon & Goodman Picture Company, LOGO, a Viacom company

    THE HILL
    Ivy Meeropol, director/producer
    Elizabeth Holder, Xan Parker, producers
    Lynne Kirby, executive producer
    Roland Park Films, Sundance Channel

    THE SUPREME COURT
    Thomas Lennon, director
    Mark Zwoniter, series producer
    Jody Sheff, executive producer
    Hidden Hill Productions for Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS

    IDA CONTINUING SERIES NOMINEES

    30 DAYS
    Morgan Spurlock, RJ Cutler, Ben Silverman, H.T. Owens, executive producers
    Keith Hoffman, Max Swedlow, supervising producers
    Actual Reality, Reveille, FX Networks
    Episodes Submitted: “Atheist/Christian,” “Immigration,” “Jail,”
    “Outsourcing”

    AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
    Mark Samels, executive producer
    Sharon Grimberg, series producer
    PBS
    Episodes Submitted: “Alexander Hamilton” (Muffie Meyer, dir.), “The Gold
    Rush” (Randall MacLowry, dir.), “New Orleans” (Stephen Ives, dir.), “Summer
    of Love” (Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco, dirs.)

    AMERICAN MASTERS
    Susan Lacy, executive producer
    Prudence Glass, series producer
    Julie Sacks, series supervising producer
    Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS
    Episodes Submitted: “Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film” (Ric Burns,
    dir./prod., Donald Rosenfeld, Daniel Wolf, prods.), “John Ford/John Wayne:
    The Filmmaker and the Legend” (Sam Pollard, dir., Ken Browser, prod.),
    “Novel Reflections on the American Dream” (Michael Epstein, dir./prod.,
    Julie Sacks, prod.), “Woody Guthrie: Ain’t Got No Home” (Peter Frumkin,
    dir./prod., Susan Levene, prod.)

    THIS AMERICAN LIFE
    Created By Ira Glass/Chicago Public Radio
    Chris Wilcha, director
    Diane Cooke, Jane Feltes, Sarah Koenig, Lisa Pollak, Alissa Shipp, Nancy Updike, producers Julie Snyder, Alex Blumberg, Ira Glass, Banks Tarver, Ken Druckerman, Christine Vachon, Jocelyn Hayes, executive producers
    Left/Right, Killer Films, Chicago Public Radio, Showtime
    Episodes Submitted: “Reality Check,” “Growth Spurt,” “The Cameraman,”
    “God’s Close-Up”

    WIDE ANGLE: SEASON FIVE
    Pamela Hogan, Andy Halper, series producers
    Stephen Segaller, executive producer
    Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS
    Episodes Submitted: “18 with a Bullet” (Ricardo Pollack, dir./prod.), “Back
    to School” (Judy Katz, prod./writer), “Class of 2006” (Gini Reticker,
    dir./prod./writer.; Charlotte Mangin, prod.), “Democracy in the Rough” (Fred
    de Sam Lazaro, prod./writer)

    IDA ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

    AMERICAN/SANDINISTA
    Jason Blalock, director/producer
    University of California at Berkeley

    HALF-LIFE: A JOURNEY TO CHERNOBYL
    Phil Grabsky, David Bickerstaff, directors
    Phil Grabsky, producer
    Seventh Art Productions

    MY KID COULD PAINT THAT
    Amir Bar-Lev, director/producer
    John Battsek, executive producer
    Axis Films, Passion Pictures, Sony Pictures Classics, A&E IndieFilms

    NANKING
    Bill Guttentag, Dan Sturman, directors
    Ted Leonsis, Michael Jacobs, producers
    Agape Multimedia Partners, LLC; THINKFilm; HBO

    RAPSODIA DO ABSURDO
    Cláudia Nunes, director/executive producer

    SPUTNIK MANIA
    David Hoffman, director
    Eric Reid, producer
    Jay Walker, executive producer
    Varied Directions International

    STEAL A PENCIL FOR ME
    Michele Ohayon, director/producer
    Theo Van De Sande, producer
    Diamond Lane Films Inc., Red Envelope Entertainment

    WHITE LIGHT/ BLACK RAIN
    Steven Okazaki, director/producer
    Farallon Films/ HBO Documentary Films, HBO

    IDA PARE LORENTZ NOMINEES

    AMERICAN/SANDINISTA
    Jason Blalock, director/producer
    University of California at Berkeley

    GOOD MORNING DANGME
    Takaya Kawasaki, director/producer
    New York University, Takaya Kawasaki

    MADE IN LA
    Almudena Carracedo, director/producer
    Robert Bahar, producer
    Semilla Verde Productions, PBS/P.O.V.

    OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE
    Richard E. Robbins, director/producer
    Tom Yellin, executive producer
    The Documentary Group, PBS

    RAPSODIA DO ABSURDO
    Cláudia Nunes, director/executive producer

    RIBBON OF SAND
    John Grabowska, director/producer
    Harpers Ferry Center, PBS

    STANDING SILENT NATION
    Suree Towfighnia, director
    Courtney Herman, producer
    Prairie Dust Films, PBS/P.O.V.

    A WALK TO BEAUTIFUL
    Mary Olive Smith, director/producer
    Steve Engel, executive producer
    Engel Entertainment, Inc., PBS/WGBH International/NOVA

    WHEN THE LEVEES BROKE: A REQUIEM IN FOUR ACTS
    Spike Lee, director/producer
    Sam Pollard, producer
    40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks/HBO Documentary Films, HBO

    WHITE LIGHT/ BLACK RAIN
    Steven Okazaki, director/producer
    Farallon Films/ HBO Documentary Films, HBO

    IDA DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES

    ALAGADOS: SI, NAO MAU CONDUOT
    Sylvia Johnson, director/producer
    Joselito Crispim, producer
    Ondina Filmes, Santaluzia Filmes
    American University

    BISMILLAH: IN THE NAME OF ALLAH
    Jolene Pinder, Sarah Zaman, directors/producers
    Zeppelin Films
    University of Florida

    BULLET PROOF VEST
    May Lin Au Yong, director/producer
    Steadfast Films
    Stanford University
    PBS/P.O.V.

    GOOD MORNING, DANGME
    Takaya Kawasaki, director/producer
    New York University

    LONG HAUL
    Erin Hudson, director
    Rotation Films
    Stanford University

    TIJUANA NADA MAS
    Yolanda Pividal, director/producer
    Masood Maque, co-producer
    Placer Prodicciones
    City College of New York
    PBS/P.O.V.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.