2006 IDA Awards Nominees

The IDA has announced their nominees for the best doc programming of the year, features, shorts, series, it’s all there. The annual event will take place December 8th, at the DGA in Los Angeles. Followed by the ever popular DocuFest, a marathon screening of all the winners on December 9th. Tickets go on sale next week.

2006 IDA Awards Nominees

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

Can Mr. Smith Get To Washington Anymore?
Frank Popper, Matt Coen, Mike Kime
Mr. Smith Movie, LLC, At Risk Films, Independent Lens, PBS

Deliver Us From Evil
Amy Berg, Frank Donner
Disarming Films, Lionsgate

The Great Happiness Space: Tale of an Osaka Love Thief
Jake Clennell
Jake Clennell Productions

Ici Najac à vous la Terre
Jean-Henri Meunier, Agnes Le Pont, Katiène Delzant
Little Bear, Océan Films, Roissy Films

Iraq in Fragments
James Longley
Typecast Pictures, Typecast Releasing, HBO

SHOWBUSINESS: A Season to Remember
Dori Berinstein
Dramatic Forces, Regent Entertainment

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars
Zach Niles, Banker White
SodaSoap Productions, P.O.V./American Documentary, PBS

Thin
Lauren Greenfield, R.J. Cutler, Amanda Micheli, Ted Skillman
Actual Reality Pictures, HBO

View from a Grain of Sand
Meena Nanji, Amie Williams

Workingman’s Death
Michael Glawogger, Erich Lackner, Mirjam Quinte
Lotus Film Gmbh, Quinte Film, Seventh Art Releasing

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

The Drug Years
Hart Perry, Dana Heinz Perry
Perry Films, Inc., VH1

Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple

Stanley Nelson, Mark Samels
Firelight Media, Seventh Art Releasing, WGBH, PBS

Once in a Lifetime
Paul Crowder, John Dower, John Battsek, Tim Williams, Fisher Stevens
Passion Pictures, Miramax Films, ESPN

Reporter Zero
Carrie Lozano, Charlotte Lagarde
The Free History Project

They Chose China
Shui-Bo Wang, Claude Bonin
National Film Board of Canada

Toots
Kristi Jacobson, Alicia Sams, Whitney Dow
Catalyst Films, Mememsha Films

The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg
Break Thru Films, HBO

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

Black Gold
Nick Francis, Marc Francis
Speak-it Films/Fulcrum Productions, California Newsreel, Independent Lens, PBS

The Blood of Yingzhou District
Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
The China AIDS Media Project, Thomas Lennon Films, Inc.

China Rises

Edward Gray, Sarah Spinks, William Cobban, Susan Teskey, Gert Anhalt, Neil Docherty, Kelly Crichton, Ann Derry
CBC, The New York Times Channel, ZDF, Discovery Times Channel

Heaven’s Herds—Nguni Cattle, Nguni People
James Hersov, Sofia de Fay
Flying Fox Productions, Ster-Kinekor, Motion Media Monaco

An Inconvenient Truth

Davis Guggenheim, Laurie David, Lawrence Bender, Scott Z. Burns
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production, Participant Productions, Paramount Classics

My Country, My Country
Laura Poitras
Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films, ITVS, P.O.V./American Documentary, PBS

Radio Grito
Mike Seeley

Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge
Mike Beckham, Sarah Holt, Gail Willumsen, Jill Shinefield, Andrew Young, Tabitha Jackson, Rob Whittlesey, Larry Klein, Paula S. Apsell, Paul G. Allen, Jody Patton, Richard E. Hutton
WGBH/NOVA Science Unit, Vulcan Productions, Inc., PBS

CONTINUING SERIES

American Experience
Mark Samels, executive producer
Sharon Grimberg, series producer
PBS
Episodes Submitted:
The Boy in the Bubble
(Barak Goodman, John Maggio, dirs./prods.)
Eugene O’Neill
(Ric Burns, dir./wtr.); Marilyn Ness, Steve Rivo, Robin Espinola, Mary Recine, prods.)
John and Abigail Adams
(Peter Jones, dir.; Elizabeth Deane, prod./wtr.)
Las Vegas
(Stephen Ives, dir./prod.; Amanda Pollak, prod.)

American Masters
Susan Lacy, executive producer and series creator
Prudence Glass, series producer
Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS
Episodes Submitted:
Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea
(DeWitt Sage, dir./wtr.; Catherine Collins, prod.)
James Dean: Sense Memories
(Gail Levin, dir./prod.)
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan
(Martin Scorsese, dir.; Jeff Rosen, Nigel Sinclair, Anthony Wall, Susan Lacy, prods.)
Willa Cather: The Road Is All
(Joel Geyer, dir./prod.; Christine Lesiak, prod./wtr.)

The First 48
Charles Tremayne, John X. Kim, executive producers
Wendy Greene, series producer
Ted Bourne, senior producer
Nancy Dubuc, Laura Fleury, executive producers for A&E Network
Granada America NY, A&E Network
Episodes Submitted:
Episode 124
(David Felsen, prod.)
Episode 133
(Lorca Shepperd, prod.)
Episode 140
(Patricia Sunshine, editor)
Episode 141
(Aaron Seliquini, prod.)

Meerkat Manor
Mark Wild, executive producer for Animal Planet International
Caroline Hawking, series editor
Oxford Scientific Films, Southern Star Entertainment UK PLC
Episodes Submitted:
Episode 1— A Family Affair
Episode 2— Love Thy Neighbor
Episode 3—Some Like It Hot
Episode 4—Revolution

(all episodes—Chris Barker, director)

Wide Angle
Stephen Segaller, executive producer
Pamela Hogan, series producer
Andy Halper, senior producer
Thirteen/WNET New York
Episodes Submitted:
Border Jumpers
(Peter Hutchens, prod.; Ryan Hill, prod./DP)
Gutted
(David Peat, dir.)
1-800-INDIA
(Safina Uberoi, dir.; Anna Cater, prod.)
H5N1 Killer Flu
(Steven Silver, dir.; Micah Fink, prod.)

LIMITED SERIES

The Drug Years
Hart Perry, Dana Heinz Perry
Perry Films, Inc., VH1

China Rises
Edward Gray, Sarah Spinks, William Cobban, Susan Teskey, Gert Anhalt, Neil Docherty, Kelly Crichton, Ann Derry
CBC, The New York Times Channel, ZDF, Discovery Times Channel

Off to War
Brent Renaud, Craig Renaud
DCTV, Discovery Times Channel

TransGeneration
Jeremy Simmons, Randy Barbato, Laura Michalchyshyn
World of Wonder, Sundance Channel in association with Logo

Rx for Survival: A Global Health Challenge
Mike Beckham, Sarah Holt, Gail Willumsen, Jill Shinefield, Andrew Young, Tabitha Jackson, Rob Whittlesey, Larry Klein, Paula S. Apsell, Paul G. Allen, Jody Patton, Richard E. Hutton
WGBH/NOVA Science Unit, Vulcan Productions, Inc., PBS

IDA/DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Gimme Green
Isaac Brown, Eric Flagg
University of Florida, Gainesville

Going Home
Hung P. Nguyen
Loyola Marymount University

In the Company of a Dead Cat
Vadim Antonevich
The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School—Jerusalem

Monsieur Borges and I
Jasmin Gordon
Stanford University

Reporter Zero
Carrie Lozano, Charlotte Lagarde
The Free History Project
University of California, Berkeley

The Women’s Kingdom
Xiaoli Zhou, Brent E. Huffman
University of California, Berkeley

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.